logo

Privacy Policy

Vaamoz Online Private Limited, having its registered office at C1, G/11, khira Nagar, Santacruz (W), Mumbai- 400054. (“Company”,"We", "Us", or "Our"), which operates and manages the web based platform “vaamoz.com” and mobile application “Vaamoz” (collectively, the “Platform”) is committed to protectingYour privacy and the information that You share while using the Platform. We value the trust You place in Us. That’s why, We maintain reasonable security standards for securing the transactions and Your information.
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature by the Company and has been published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully prior to using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or availing any Services through the Platform.
This Privacy Policy specifies the manner in which Your Sensitive Personal Information (defined below) and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with or otherwise handled by the Company. This PrivacyPolicy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any Third-Party Sites that You access or use in connection with the Services offered on the Platform.
By visiting the Platform or setting up/creating an Account on the Platform for availing the Services and clicking on the ‘Send OTP’ button and adding the ’One Time Password (OTP)‘ on the Platform, You (“You”, “Your”, “Yourself” as applicable) accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the Company collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information including YourPersonal Information (defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Further, in case You are under the age of 18 years, You,
(i) accept and acknowledge that You are accessing the Platform through a parent or a legal guardian who is of a legal age to form a binding contract under theIndian Contract Act, 1872 and such person has accepted this Privacy Policy on Your behalf to bind You; and
(ii) hereby acknowledge that You are accessing this Platform under the supervision of Your parent or legal guardian and have their express permission to use the Services.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to Our terms of use available at vaamoz.com (“Terms”) and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with the Terms. All capitalised terms used herein however not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them under the Terms.

1. Collection of Information:

We collect Personal Information (defined below) from You when You register or set up an Account with Us on the Platform. You may browse certain sections of the Platform and the Content, without being registered with Us. However, to avail certain Services on thePlatform, You are required to set up an Account with Us. This Privacy Policy applies to the following categories of information about You:
(i) Sensitive Personal Information: For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Sensitive Personal Information” consists of information relating to the following:
Passwords;
sexual orientation;
biometric information;
any details relating to the above as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and
any details relating to the above, received by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information.
(ii) Information You give Us: You may provide certain information to Us voluntarily while registering on Our Platform for availing Our Services including but not limited to Sensitive Personal Information, Your complete name, mobile number, email address, date of birth, gender, age, details, and any other information voluntarily provided through the Platform (“Personal Information”).
(iii) Location based information: When and if You download and/or use the Platform through Your mobile, tablet, and/or any other computer sources or electronic devices, We may receive information about Your location, Your IP address, including a unique identifier number for Your device. We may use this information to provide You with location-based Services including but not limited to search results and other personalized content. If You permit the Platform to access Your location through the permission system used by Your device operating system, We may also collect the precise location of Your device when the Platform is running in the foreground or background. You can withdraw Your consent at any time by disabling the location-tracking functions on Your device. However, this may affect Your experience of certain functionalities on the Platform. In addition to the above, We identify and use Your IP address to also help diagnose problems with Our server, resolve such problems and administer the Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information. All transactional information gathered by the Company shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by the Company or by third parties.
Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience on the Platform. The information collected allows Us to provide the Services and features on the Platform that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize the Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, We collect the above – mentioned Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
We may also collect certain non-personal information, such as Your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, aggregate user data, software and hardware attributes, the URL of the previous website visited by You, list of third-party applications being used by You, pages You request, and cookie information, etc.which will not identify with You specifically, the activities conducted by You (“Non – Personal Information”),while You browse, access or use the Platform. We receive and store Non –Personal Information by the use of data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform, in order to help and analyze Our web – page flow, track user trends, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We may offer certain additional features on the Platform that are only available through use of a “cookie”. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your device. We may also use cookies from third party partners for marketing and analytics purposes.
You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case, You may not be able to use certain features or Services being provided on the Platform.
In general, You can browse the Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about Yourself. In such a case, We will only collect and store the Non – Personal Information. Once You give us your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. Wherever possible, while providing the information to Us, We indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional for You. You always have the option to not provide the Personal Information to Us through the Platform by choosing to not use a particular Service or feature being provided by Us on the Platform, which requires You to provide such information. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on Your demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analysed by the Company on an aggregated basis and not individually, in a manner that does not specifically identify You. If You choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect and store such information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, respond to queries, and inquiries, and troubleshoot problems and improve the Services. If You send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Platform, We may collect and retain such information into a file specific to You for responding to Your request and addressing concerns in relation to Your use of the Platform.
We shall be entitled to retain Your Personal Information and other information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and will be used by Us only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of information:

We use the Personal Information and other Non-Personal Information, for the following:
(i) to provide and improve the Services on the Platform that You request;
(ii) for internal business purposes and services, including without limitation, warehousing services, IT support services, and data analysis services;
(iii) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
(iv) to help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users;
(v) to design and improve Our products and Services and customer relationship management processes;
(vi) to collect money from You in relation to the Services,
(vii) to inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
(viii) to customize Your experience on the Platform or share marketing material with You;
(ix) to detect, prevent and protect Us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform;
(x) to enforce and inform about Our Terms;
(xi) to process and fulfil Your request for Services or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Platform;
(xii) to contact You through email, SMS, WhatsApp, telephone and any other mode of communication in relation to theServices;
(xiii) to allow Our service providers, business partners and/or associates to present customised messages to You;
(xiv) to communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the Terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company;
(xv) to conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to regulatory authorities, as may be required and to comply with applicable laws;
(xvi) to carry out the Company’s obligations and enforce the Company’s rights arising from any contract entered into between You and the Company; and
(xvii) for any other purpose after obtaining Your consent at the time of collection.
You also specifically agree and consent to Us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing information (including Personal Information) related to You with third parties such as with entities registered under applicable laws including payment gateways and aggregators, solely for providing Services to You including processing your transaction requests for the Services. We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for Your contact information and demographic information (like pin code, or age). We use this information to tailor Your experience at the Platform, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences. We use Your PersonalInformation to send You promotional emails, however, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of receiving such emails from Us. However, You will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications. Unless and until, You explicitly give Your consent to Us, to do so, We will not share Your Personal Information with another user of the Platform and vice versa.

3. Sharing of Information:

We may also disclose Your Personal Information to third party vendors, delivery partners, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company or provide Services through the Platform and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them and maintain the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Us. This disclosure may be required for Us, for instance, to provide You access to Our Services and process payments including validation of Your Payment Details, to facilitate and assist Our marketing and advertising activities/initiatives, for undertaking auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our Services. We do not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.
The Company may disclose Your information including PersonalInformation, to the extent necessary:
(i) to comply with laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests and legal process or an investigation,
(ii) to protect the rights and property of the Company, Our users, and others, including to enforce the Terms or to prevent any illegal or unlawful activities, and
(iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety and assets of the Company, the users, or any person. In all such events the Company is in no manner responsible for informing You or seeking Your approval or consent. We may also share aggregated anonymized (and de-identified) information with third parties at Our discretion.
We may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/transfer/assign all of Your Personal Information and other information with any other business entity(ies), in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion.

4. Security Precautions and Measures:

Our Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration, in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever You change or access Your Account on the Platform or any information relating to it, We offer the use of a secure server. It is further clarified that You have and so long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information.
You will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under Your Account. You agree to
(a)immediately notify the Company of any unauthorized use of Your Account information or any other breach of security, and
(b) ensure that You exit from Your Account at the end of each session. The Company cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from Your failure to comply with this provision. You may be held liable for losses incurred by the Company or any other user of or visitor to the Platform due to authorized or unauthorized use of Your Account as a result of Your failure in keeping Your Account information secure and confidential. When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage Your payment-related information. Hence, the Company cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment-related information or Personal Information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or the Company’s third-party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your Personal Information secure. You shall not share Your Personal Information or other security information for Your Account with anyone. The Company has undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform controlled by Us and Our Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your Personal Information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for:
(i) any security breaches on third-party websites or applications or for any actions of third-parties that receive your Personal Information; or
(ii) any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, a “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, acts of God, fires, explosions, wars or other hostilities, insurrections, revolutions, strikes, labour unrest, earthquakes, floods, pandemic, epidemics or regulatory or quarantine restrictions, unforeseeable governmental restrictions or controls or a failure by a third party hosting provider or internet service provider or on account of any change or defect in the software and/or hardware of Your computer system.

5. Links to Other Third – partySites and collection of information:

Our Platform may link You to other third - party Platforms (“Third – Party Sites”) that may collect Your Personal Information including Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. The Company is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third – Party Sites. Additionally, You may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third – Party Sites and it is hereby clarified by the Company that the Platform does not control the use of cookies by these Third – Party Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Your information that You may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites. We recommend that when You enter a Third-Party Site, You review the Third-Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding of Your information. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not includingYour name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to the Platform and Third-Party Sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. You agree and acknowledge that We are not liable for the information published in search results or by any Third-Party Sites.

6. Public Posts:

You may provide Your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc on the Platform on Your use of the Services provided by the Company (“Posts”). Any content or PersonalInformation and Posts that You share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users and any and all intellectual property rights in and to such Posts shall vest with the Company. Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms. The Company retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of the Company, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms. The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.

7. Your Consent, Rectification and Changes to Privacy Policy: Your acknowledgement:

All information disclosed byYou shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity / genuineness / misrepresentation / fraud / negligence of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company be in any way responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

Withdrawal of consent:

You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to support@vaamoz.com. In case You do not provide Your consent or later withdraw Your consent, We request You not to access the Platform, Content and use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide You any Services and / or Content on the Platform. In such a scenario, the Company may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You. In the event, the Company retains the Personal Information post withdrawal or cancellation of Your consent, it shall retain it only for the period permitted under applicable laws.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and shall provide a notice to You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy by mentioning the OTP received by You, shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

8. Grievance Officer:

We have appointed a grievance officer in accordance with theInformation Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, for the purpose of redressing any grievances or complaints you may have regarding the handling of your Personal Information. If You have any grievances, or complaints or concerns with respect to the Platform, the Content, or the Services, You can contact the designated Grievance Officer of the Company, namely, Numan Chopdar, at numan@Vaamoz.com

9. Questions

Please feel free to contact us at support@vaamoz.com regarding any questions on the Privacy Policy. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your Personal Information. Except where required by law, we cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices.